Little Debbie Cosmic Brownies with Chocolate Chip Candy
Little Debbie
Listed as: COSMIC BROWNIES WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP CANDY, COSMIC WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP CANDY
Ingredients
In label order, highest quantity first
- 1ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID)
- 2CORN SYRUP
- 3PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR
- 4SUGAR
- 5DEXTROSE
- 6WATER
- 7COCOA. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR
- 8COSMIC CANDY PIECES (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, MILK)
- 9HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP
- 10WHEY
- 11EGGS
- 12SOY LECITHIN
- 13CORN STARCH
- 14SALT
- 15LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA)
- 16CARAMEL COLOR
- 17SOYBEAN OIL
- 18NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS
- 19RED 40
- 20PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL
- 21TITANIUM DIOXIDE
- 22YELLOW 5 LAKE
- 23YELLOW 6 LAKE
- 24BLUE 1 LAKE
- 25RED 3
- 26BLUE 2 LAKE
- 27EGG WHITES
- 28MODIFIED CORN STARCH
- 29POLYSORBATE 60
- 30CITRIC ACID
- 31MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES
- 32SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Per 100 g | Per serving (66 g) |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 439 kcal | 289.7 kcal |
| Fat | 18.2 g | 12 g |
| of which saturated | 9.1 g | 6 g |
| of which trans | 0 g | 0 g |
| Carbohydrate | 66.7 g | 44 g |
| of which sugars | 37.9 g | 25 g |
| of which added sugars | 37.9 g | 25 g |
| Fibre | 1.5 g | 1 g |
| Protein | 3 g | 2 g |
| Sodium | 242 mg | 159.7 mg |
Questions about Little Debbie Cosmic Brownies with Chocolate Chip Candy
- Is Little Debbie Cosmic Brownies with Chocolate Chip Candy healthy?
- TrustPick's ingredient review: contains restricted ingredients. Its TrustPick Health Score is 41/100 (grade D). Per 100 g it is high in sugar (37.9 g) and saturated fat (9.09 g). One ingredient is restricted or not permitted in at least one major market: Titanium Dioxide. Corn Syrup, Palm and Soybean Oils with TBHQ and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Sugar, Cosmic Candy Pieces (Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla], Sugar, Corn Starch, Titanium Dioxide, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 3, Milk) and 13 more are worth noting. "Healthy" depends on your diet and how much you eat; these facts come from the label and are explained in our methodology at trustpick.app/methodology.
- What are the ingredients in Little Debbie Cosmic Brownies with Chocolate Chip Candy?
- In label order (largest amount first): ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WATER, COCOA. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, COSMIC CANDY PIECES (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, MILK), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, EGGS, SOY LECITHIN, and 20 more.
- Does Little Debbie Cosmic Brownies with Chocolate Chip Candy contain any ingredients worth knowing about?
- Corn Syrup (worth noting): High consumption of added sugars like corn syrup is linked to health concerns such as obesity and diabetes. Palm and Soybean Oils with TBHQ and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor (worth noting): TBHQ is permitted but debated for its safety at high doses; palm oil is associated with environmental concerns. Sugar (worth noting): Excessive sugar intake is linked to health risks such as obesity and diabetes. Cosmic Candy Pieces (Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla], Sugar, Corn Starch, Titanium Dioxide, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 3, Milk) (worth noting): Contains artificial colors and Titanium Dioxide, which is not permitted in the EU. High Fructose Corn Syrup (worth noting): High consumption of added sugars like high fructose corn syrup is linked to health concerns such as obesity and diabetes. Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda) (worth noting): Excessive aluminum intake may pose health risks; sodium aluminum phosphate is permitted but monitored.
More cakes
See all food & beverages- Restricted
Little Debbie
Little Debbie Cosmic Brownie with Chocolate Chip Candy
Bakery41/100 - Worth noting
Little Debbie
Little Debbie Chocolate Mini Brownies
Bakery62/100 - Worth noting
Hershey's
Hershey's Chocolate Cake
Bakery53/100 - Worth noting
Junior's
Junior's Oreo Cheesecake
Bakery58/100 - Worth noting
Publix
Publix Cookies & Cream Bar Cake Made With Oreo
Bakery53/100 - Worth noting
Cocoa Krispies Treats
Cocoa Krispies Treats Cocoa Crispy Marshmallow Squares with M&M's Minis
Bakery69/100 - Restricted
The Cheesecake Factory
The Cheesecake Factory Grand Cheesecake Selection
Bakery41/100 - Restricted
Cakebites
Cakebites Snickers Nougat Flavored Cake with Snickers Pieces & Caramel
Bakery46/100