Skip to content
Food & BeveragesStaplesUnited States

Nature Valley Strawberry Crispy Creamy Wafer Bars

Nature Valley

Listed as: Nature Valley Strawberry Crispy Creamy Wafer Bars 15 Count

Ingredients

In label order, highest quantity first

  1. 1Oat Butter (whole grain oat flour, palm oil, sugar, canola oil, corn starch, salt)
  2. 2Whole Grain Wheat Flour
  3. 3Sugar
  4. 4Palm and Palm Kernel Oil
  5. 5Whole Grain Oats
  6. 6Maltodextrin
  7. 7Fructose
  8. 8Whey
  9. 9Strawberry Powder
  10. 10Soy Lecithin
  11. 11Corn Starch
  12. 12Salt
  13. 13Natural Flavor
  14. 14Baking Soda.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer serving (36 g)
Energy556 kcal200.2 kcal
Fat33.3 g12 g
of which saturated16.7 g6 g
of which trans0 g0 g
Carbohydrate58.3 g21 g
of which sugars25 g9 g
of which added sugars22.2 g8 g
Fibre5.6 g2 g
Protein5.6 g2 g
Sodium222 mg79.9 mg

Questions about Nature Valley Strawberry Crispy Creamy Wafer Bars

Is Nature Valley Strawberry Crispy Creamy Wafer Bars healthy?
TrustPick's ingredient review: some things worth noting. Its TrustPick Health Score is 71/100 (grade B). Per 100 g it is high in sugar (25 g) and saturated fat (16.7 g). Sugar, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Fructose and 3 more are worth noting. "Healthy" depends on your diet and how much you eat; these facts come from the label and are explained in our methodology at trustpick.app/methodology.
What are the ingredients in Nature Valley Strawberry Crispy Creamy Wafer Bars?
In label order (largest amount first): Oat Butter (whole grain oat flour, palm oil, sugar, canola oil, corn starch, salt), Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Maltodextrin, Fructose, Whey, Strawberry Powder, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Salt, and 2 more.
Does Nature Valley Strawberry Crispy Creamy Wafer Bars contain any ingredients worth knowing about?
Sugar (worth noting): Excessive sugar consumption is linked to health concerns like obesity and diabetes. Palm and Palm Kernel Oil (worth noting): Palm oil is debated due to environmental concerns and its high saturated fat content. Maltodextrin (worth noting): High glycemic index; excessive consumption may impact blood sugar levels. Fructose (worth noting): Excessive fructose intake may contribute to metabolic issues. Soy Lecithin (worth noting): Soy is a common allergen; some individuals may need to avoid it. Salt (worth noting): Excessive salt intake is linked to high blood pressure and cardiovascular issues.

Other healthy alternatives

Other brands' granola bars with a Health Score of 65 or more.

See all food & beverages