Hidden Valley Golden Secret Sauce
Hidden Valley
Listed as: GOLDEN SECRET SAUCE
Ingredients
In label order, highest quantity first
- 1VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA)
- 2WATER
- 3BUTTERMILK
- 4SUGAR
- 5TOMATO PUREE
- 6SPICES
- 7HONEY
- 8VINEGAR
- 9SALT
- 10NATURAL FLAVORS
- 11EGG YOLK
- 12LESS THAN 1% OF: GARLIC*
- 13ONION*
- 14MOLASSES
- 15TAMARIND
- 16PHOSPHORIC ACID
- 17XANTHAN GUM
- 18MODIFIED FOOD STARCH
- 19MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE
- 20ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS
- 21CORN SYRUP
- 22CARAMEL COLOR
- 23BETA-CAROTENE
- 24DISODIUM PHOSPHATE
- 25WITH SORBIC ACID
- 26CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AND NISIN PREPARATION ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS
- 27DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE
- 28*DRIED
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Per 100 ml | Per serving (30 ml) |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 433 kcal | 129.9 kcal |
| Fat | 43.3 g | 13 g |
| of which saturated | 6.7 g | 2 g |
| of which trans | 0 g | 0 g |
| Carbohydrate | 13.3 g | 4 g |
| of which sugars | 10 g | 3 g |
| of which added sugars | 10 g | 3 g |
| Fibre | 0 g | 0 g |
| Protein | 3.3 g | 1 g |
| Sodium | 833 mg | 249.9 mg |
Questions about Hidden Valley Golden Secret Sauce
- Is Hidden Valley Golden Secret Sauce healthy?
- TrustPick's ingredient review: some things worth noting. Its TrustPick Health Score is 69/100 (grade B). Per 100 g it is high in sodium (833 mg) and saturated fat (6.67 g). Natural Flavors, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavors and 3 more are worth noting. "Healthy" depends on your diet and how much you eat; these facts come from the label and are explained in our methodology at trustpick.app/methodology.
- What are the ingredients in Hidden Valley Golden Secret Sauce?
- In label order (largest amount first): VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, TOMATO PUREE, SPICES, HONEY, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLK, LESS THAN 1% OF: GARLIC*, and 16 more.
- Does Hidden Valley Golden Secret Sauce contain any ingredients worth knowing about?
- Natural Flavors (worth noting): The exact composition of natural flavors is often undisclosed, leading to potential concerns for sensitive individuals. Phosphoric Acid (worth noting): Excessive consumption may contribute to acidity or affect bone health. Monosodium Glutamate (worth noting): Permitted as a flavour enhancer, with category limits and a labelling requirement in India. Artificial Flavors (worth noting): The safety of artificial flavors depends on the specific compounds used, which are often undisclosed. Caramel Color (worth noting): Some types of caramel color may contain contaminants like 4-MEI, which are debated for safety. Calcium Disodium EDTA (worth noting): Excessive consumption may lead to mineral depletion in the body.
More sauces & condiments
See all food & beverages- Worth noting
Hidden Valley
Hidden Valley Spicy Restaurant-Inspired Secret Sauce
Sauces & condiments74/100 - No concerns
Sweet Baby Ray's
Sweet Baby Ray's Hot Sauce
Sauces & condiments100/100 Culinary Circle
Culinary Circle Premium Glaze
Sauces & condiments- Worth noting
King's Hawaiian
King's Hawaiian BBQ Sauce
Sauces & condiments84/100 - Worth noting
Sweet Baby Ray's
Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce
Sauces & condiments67/100 - Worth noting
Frank's RedHot
Frank's RedHot Sweet Chili Sauce
Sauces & condiments67/100 - No concerns
Frank's RedHot
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Sandwich Sauce
Sauces & condiments87/100 - Worth noting
Hellmann's
Hellmann's Tartar Sauce
Sauces & condiments74/100