Skip to content
Food & BeveragesSweetsUnited States

Little Debbie Cosmic Brownies Ice Cream

Little Debbie

Listed as: COSMIC BROWNIES ICE CREAM, COSMIC BROWNIES

Ingredients

In label order, highest quantity first

  1. 1MILK
  2. 2CREAM
  3. 3SUGAR
  4. 4CORN SYRUP
  5. 5SKIM MILK
  6. 6RAINBOW CHIPS (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BLUE #2 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, RED #3, YELLOW #6 LAKE, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE)
  7. 7WHEY
  8. 8WHEAT FLOUR
  9. 9EGGS
  10. 10COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI
  11. 11PALM OIL
  12. 12CANOLA OIL
  13. 13CORN STARCH
  14. 14MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES
  15. 15SALT
  16. 16CELLULOSE GUM
  17. 17NATURAL FLAVOR
  18. 18RED #40
  19. 19YELLOW #5
  20. 20BLUE #1
  21. 21SOY LECITHIN
  22. 22SOYBEAN OIL
  23. 23GUAR GUM
  24. 24ANNATTO (COLOR).

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer serving (97 g)
Energy237 kcal229.9 kcal
Fat10.3 g10 g
of which saturated6.2 g6 g
of which trans0 g0 g
Carbohydrate30.9 g30 g
of which sugars22.7 g22 g
of which added sugars17.5 g17 g
Fibre1 g1 g
Protein4.1 g4 g
Sodium88 mg85.4 mg

Questions about Little Debbie Cosmic Brownies Ice Cream

Is Little Debbie Cosmic Brownies Ice Cream healthy?
TrustPick's ingredient review: some things worth noting. Its TrustPick Health Score is 58/100 (grade C). Per 100 g it is high in sugar (22.7 g) and saturated fat (6.19 g). Rainbow Chips, Mono and Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Red #40 and 3 more are worth noting. "Healthy" depends on your diet and how much you eat; these facts come from the label and are explained in our methodology at trustpick.app/methodology.
What are the ingredients in Little Debbie Cosmic Brownies Ice Cream?
In label order (largest amount first): MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, RAINBOW CHIPS (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BLUE #2 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, RED #3, YELLOW #6 LAKE, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, and 12 more.
Does Little Debbie Cosmic Brownies Ice Cream contain any ingredients worth knowing about?
Rainbow Chips (worth noting): Contains multiple artificial colors, some of which have regulatory restrictions or debated evidence. Mono and Diglycerides (worth noting): May contain trans fats depending on the source and processing. Natural Flavor (worth noting): The exact composition is not disclosed, which may be a concern for some consumers. Red #40 (worth noting): Linked to hyperactivity in children; labelling is required in the EU and India. Yellow #5 (worth noting): Linked to hyperactivity in children; labelling is required in the EU and India. Blue #1 (worth noting): Permitted with limits in some regions due to potential safety concerns at high doses.