Jack Link's Hot Wild Stick
Jack Link's
Listed as: HOT WILD STICK, HOT
Ingredients
In label order, highest quantity first
- 1BEEF AND PORK
- 2MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN
- 3WATER
- 4FLAVORS
- 5CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT
- 6SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE
- 7CORN SYRUP
- 8RICE BRAN
- 9DEXTROSE
- 10FRUCTOSE
- 11REFINER'S SYRUP
- 12SMOKE FLAVOR
- 13HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN
- 14MOLASSES
- 15PAPRIKA (COLOR)
- 16PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR)
- 17LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE
- 18SODIUM NITRITE
- 19SAFFLOWER OIL
- 20CASING (CARAMEL, RED 3, ANNATTO).
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Per 100 g | Per serving (62 g) |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 484 kcal | 300.1 kcal |
| Fat | 41.9 g | 26 g |
| of which saturated | 14.5 g | 9 g |
| of which trans | 0.8 g | 0.5 g |
| Carbohydrate | 9.7 g | 6 g |
| of which sugars | 4.8 g | 3 g |
| of which added sugars | 4.8 g | 3 g |
| Fibre | 1.6 g | 1 g |
| Protein | 22.6 g | 14 g |
| Sodium | 1420 mg | 880.4 mg |
Questions about Jack Link's Hot Wild Stick
- Is Jack Link's Hot Wild Stick healthy?
- TrustPick's ingredient review: some things worth noting. Its TrustPick Health Score is 58/100 (grade C). Per 100 g it is high in sodium (1420 mg) and saturated fat (14.5 g). Mechanically Separated Chicken, Flavors, Corn Syrup, Dextrose and 6 more are worth noting. "Healthy" depends on your diet and how much you eat; these facts come from the label and are explained in our methodology at trustpick.app/methodology.
- What are the ingredients in Jack Link's Hot Wild Stick?
- In label order (largest amount first): BEEF AND PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN SYRUP, RICE BRAN, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, REFINER'S SYRUP, SMOKE FLAVOR, and 8 more.
- Does Jack Link's Hot Wild Stick contain any ingredients worth knowing about?
- Mechanically Separated Chicken (worth noting): Regulated for mechanical separation standards in the US. Flavors (worth noting): Flavors can include synthetic additives or allergens; specifics are unclear. Corn Syrup (worth noting): Excessive consumption of added sugars can contribute to health concerns. Dextrose (worth noting): Excessive consumption of added sugars can contribute to health concerns. Fructose (worth noting): Excessive consumption of added sugars can contribute to health concerns. Refiner's Syrup (worth noting): Excessive consumption of added sugars can contribute to health concerns.
Similar products
See all food & beverages- Worth noting
Jack Link's
Jack Link's Mild Wild Stick
Snacks58/100 - Worth noting
Jack Link's
Jack Link's Spicy Sweet Chili Meat Stick
Snacks67/100 - Restricted
Takis
Takis Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Flavored Meat Sticks
Snacks56/100 - Worth noting
Cattleman's Cut
Cattleman's Cut Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Meat Sticks
Snacks69/100 - Worth noting
Slim Jim
Slim Jim Monster Smoked Jerky Sticks Hot AF Flavor
Ready to eat62/100 - Worth noting
Slim Jim
Slim Jim Giant Smoked Jerky Sticks Hot AF Flavor
Ready to eat71/100 - Restricted
Cattleman's Cut
Cattleman's Cut Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Flavored Meat Sticks
Ready to eat53/100 - Worth noting
Cheetos
Cheetos Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks
Snacks69/100