Cinnamon Toast Crunch Breakfast Cereal
Toast Crunch
Listed as: Cinnamon Toast Crunch Breakfast Cereal 2 Pack
Ingredients
In label order, highest quantity first
- 1Whole Grain Wheat
- 2Sugar
- 3Rice Flour
- 4Canola and/or Sunflower Oil
- 5Fructose
- 6Maltodextrin
- 7Dextrose
- 8Salt
- 9Cinnamon
- 10Trisodium Phosphate
- 11Soy Lecithin
- 12Caramel Color
- 13Rosemary Extract. BHT Added to Preserve Freshness.Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate
- 14Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate)
- 15Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients)
- 16A B Vitamin (niacinamide)
- 17Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride)
- 18Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate)
- 19Vitamin A (palmitate)
- 20Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)
- 21A B Vitamin (folic acid)
- 22Vitamin B12
- 23Vitamin D3.
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Per 100 g | Per serving (41 g) |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 415 kcal | 170.2 kcal |
| Fat | 9.8 g | 4 g |
| of which saturated | 0 g | 0 g |
| of which trans | 0 g | 0 g |
| Carbohydrate | 80.5 g | 33 g |
| of which sugars | 29.3 g | 12 g |
| of which added sugars | 29.3 g | 12 g |
| Fibre | 7.3 g | 3 g |
| Protein | 4.9 g | 2 g |
| Sodium | 561 mg | 230 mg |
Questions about Cinnamon Toast Crunch Breakfast Cereal
- Is Cinnamon Toast Crunch Breakfast Cereal healthy?
- TrustPick's ingredient review: some things worth noting. Its TrustPick Health Score is 74/100 (grade B). Per 100 g it is high in sugar (29.3 g) and sodium (561 mg). Sugar, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Dextrose and 4 more are worth noting. "Healthy" depends on your diet and how much you eat; these facts come from the label and are explained in our methodology at trustpick.app/methodology.
- What are the ingredients in Cinnamon Toast Crunch Breakfast Cereal?
- In label order (largest amount first): Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Cinnamon, Trisodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, and 11 more.
- Does Cinnamon Toast Crunch Breakfast Cereal contain any ingredients worth knowing about?
- Sugar (worth noting): Excessive consumption of added sugars is linked to health concerns such as obesity and diabetes. Fructose (worth noting): High intake of fructose may contribute to metabolic issues such as insulin resistance. Maltodextrin (worth noting): Excessive consumption may impact blood sugar levels due to its high glycemic index. Dextrose (worth noting): High intake of dextrose can contribute to elevated blood sugar levels. Salt (worth noting): Excessive sodium intake is linked to high blood pressure and cardiovascular issues. Trisodium Phosphate (worth noting): Permitted as a food additive, but excessive intake may lead to imbalances in phosphate levels.
Other healthy alternatives
Other brands' breakfast cereal with a Health Score of 65 or more.
- No concerns
Cheerios
Cheerios Honey Nut Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal
Staples94/100 - No concerns
Cheerios
Cheerios Original Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal
Staples94/100 - No concerns
Kellogg's
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal
Staples94/100 - No concerns
Kellogg's
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Chocolate Cereal
Staples94/100 - Worth noting
Quaker
Quaker Oatmeal Squares Cinnamon Crunchy Oat Cereal
Staples84/100 - Worth noting
Post
Post Apple Caramel Crunch Honey Bunches of Oats Cereal
Staples84/100 - Worth noting
Honey Bunches Of Oats
Honey Bunches Of Oats Cereal With Real Strawberries
Staples84/100 - Worth noting
General Mills
General Mills Cinnamon Chex & Cinnamon Cheerios Cereal
Staples74/100
More breakfast cereal
See all food & beverages- No concerns
Cheerios
Cheerios Protein Cinnamon Breakfast Cereal
Staples94/100 - No concerns
Cheerios
Cheerios Breakfast Cereal
Staples94/100 - Worth noting
Lucky Charms
Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal
Staples74/100 - Worth noting
Toast Crunch
Cinnamon Toast Crunch Cereal
Staples74/100 - Worth noting
Toast Crunch
Cinnamon Toast Crunch Waffle Breakfast Cereal
Staples74/100 - Worth noting
Cinnamon Toast Crunch
Strawberry Cinnamon Toast Crunch Breakfast Cereal
Staples74/100 - Worth noting
Reese's
Reese's Puffs Breakfast Cereal
Staples74/100 - Worth noting
Cinnamon Toast Crunch
Cinnamon Toast Crunch Peanut Butter Breakfast Cereal
Staples74/100